Sloss Furnaces 

20 32nd St N

Birmingham, AL 35222

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 design by Feral Fagiola. 

 

Schedule of Events

At-A-Glance

 

Monday       Tuesday        Wednesday        Thursday        Friday       Saturday       Sunday
Monday, April 1

 

9:00am                                         Student Cupola Contest: Orientation                                                     Shed No. 2

 

9:30am - 5:30pm                         Student Cupola Contest: Prep                                                                Shed No. 2

Tuesday April 2

 

8:30am - 5:00pm                          Registration                                                                              Visitor’s Center Patio

 

9:00am - 5:00pm                          Exhibitions: Artwork Drop off                     Visitor’s Center & Back 40 Warehouse

 

9:00am - 5:30pm                          Student Cupola Contest: Prep                                                               Shed No. 2

                                                      Workshops:

                                                                 Large Mold                                                                                    Shed No. 2

                                                                 Ceramic Shell                                                                                Shell Room

Wednesday, April 3

 

8:30am - 5:00pm                          Registration                                                                                       Visitor’s Center Patio

                                                      Mold Registration                                                                                  East Viaduct

 

9:00am - 5:00pm                          Exhibitions: Artwork Drop off                     Visitor’s Center & Back 40 Warehouse

 

9:00am - 5:30pm                          Student Cupola Contest: Prep                                                               Shed No. 2

                                                      Workshops:

                                                                 Large Mold                                                                                    Shed No. 2

                                                                 Ceramic Shell                                                                                Shell Room

                                                                 Beginning Greensand                                                               West Viaduct

                                                                 Advanced Greensand                                                                West Viaduct

                                                                 Island of Misfit Toys Cupola                                                         Shed No. 2

          *Morning Sand Priority                Multi Parted Mold*                                                                       Shed No. 2

                                                                 Improvisational Mold*                                                     Back House Studio

                                                                 A Better 2-part Mold*                                                                   Shed No. 2

      **Afternoon Sand Priority                Lost Wax with Resin Bonded Sand**                                          Shed No. 2

                                                                 Direct Carve Mold Making**                                                        Shed No. 2

                                                                 Flexible Mould - Blanket Technique**                                        Shed No. 2

 

10:00am - 11:00am                     Presentation: Overview of Small Iron Foundry Furnace                  Visitor’s Center

 

11:00am - 12:00pm                     Presentation: Metal Coatings and Patinas                                       Visitor’s Center

 

12:00pm                                       LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30pm - 5:30pm                         Mini Workshop: Cuttlebone Casting for the Pour Floor                       Shed No. 2

 

2:00pm - 3:00pm                         Panel: African Iron Furnace - Revisited                                            Visitor’s Center

 

2:00pm - 4:00pm                         Mini Workshop: Rust Printing with Ferrous Metals                                Wax Room

 

3:00pm - 4:00pm                         Presentation: Charles Hook Award Lecture: Gerry Masse                    Shed No. 1

                                                      Demo: This Side Up: Crating and Why it Matters                             Power House

                                                      Demo: Leathers, Costumes, and Armor: Protective Gear

                                                                    Modifications as Expression                                    Power House Viaduct

 

4:00pm - 5:00pm                         Presentation: 20X20                                                                                  Shed No. 1

                                                      Demo: Documenting Sculpture Outside the Photo Studio              Power House

                                                      Demo: One and Done: Making a 1-shot 2-part Sand Mold      Power House Viaduct

 

5:30pm                                         DINNER BREAK

 

6:30pm - 8:00pm                         Opening Ceremony                                                                     Water Tower Patio

 

8:00pm - 10:00pm                       Performances:                                                                                 Spray Pond Lawn

                                                                 Cauldron

                                                                 Siege of the Pyre

 

Thursday, April 4

 

8:30am - 5:00pm                         Registration                                                                               Visitor’s Center Patio

                                                     Mold Registration                                                                                   East Viaduct

 

9:00am - 5:00pm                         Exhibitions: Artwork Drop off                      Visitor’s Center & Back 40 Warehouse

 

9:00am - 4:00pm                         Student Cupola Contest: Prep                                                               East Viaduct

 

9:00am - 5:30pm                         Workshops:

                                                                 Large Mold                                                                                    Shed No. 2

                                                                 Ceramic Shell                                                                                Shell Room

                                                                 Beginning Greensand                                                               West Viaduct

                                                                 Advanced Greensand                                                                West Viaduct

                                                                 Island of Misfit Toys Cupola                                                         Shed No. 2

          *Morning Sand Priority                Multi Parted Mold*                                                                       Shed No. 2

                                                                 Improvisational Mold*                                                     Back House Studio

                                                                 A Better 2-part Mold*                                                                   Shed No. 2

     **Afternoon Sand Priority                 Lost Wax with Resin Bonded Sand**                                          Shed No. 2

                                                                 Direct Carve Mold Making**                                                        Shed No. 2

                                                                 Flexible Mould - Blanket Technique**                                        Shed No. 2

 

9:00am - 10:00am                        Presentation: Iron Age: Cast Iron Twist Balloon Weapons             Visitor’s Center

 

9:00am - 12:00pm                        Performance Furnace Run: Phil-Us                                                         Shed No. 1

                                                      Performances:                                                                                           Shed No. 1

                                                                 We Are Women

                                                                 Quiet Practice II: With Grit and Grace

                                                                 A Woman’s Place (semiotics of the domestic)

 

10:00am - 11:00am                      Presentation: Tools and Techniques to Fight Shrinkage                Visitor’s Center

                                                      Demo: VR (virtual reality) Sculpting for the                             Old Visitor’s Center

                                                                  RL (real life) Sculptor

 

11:00am - 12:00pm                      Presentation: Unexpected Surface Defects in Lost-PLA                Visitor’s Center

 

11:00am - 5:00pm                        Open access to VR Sculpting                                                    Old Visitor’s Center

 

12:00pm                                       LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30pm - 5:30pm                         Mini Workshop: Cuttlebone Casting for the Pour Floor                       Shed No. 2

 

2:00pm - 3:00pm                         Panel: Internships and Initiatives                                                             Shed No. 1

                                                      Demo: TIG Welding for Sculpture; Castings and Beyond                    Shed No. 2

 

2:00pm - 4:00pm                         Mini Workshop: Metal Coatings, Textures, and Patinas on Paper        Wax Room

 

2:00pm - 5:00pm                         Guest Furnace Run: Rita                                                                                 Viaduct

                                                      Guest Furnace Run: Gov I                                                                    West Viaduct

 

3:00pm - 4:00pm                         Presentation: Charles Hook Award Lecture: Ira Hill                               Shed No. 1

                                                      Demo: Swept in Loam: Traditional Bellmaking and Techniques

                                                                   for Patternless Molding                                                              Shed No. 2

                                                      Demo: FerrouSutra                                                                 Power House Viaduct

 

4:00pm - 5:30pm                         The Grind: Networking for Iron Casters                                     Water Tower Patio

 

4:00pm - 7:00pm                         Student Cupola Contest                                                                        East Viaduct

 

5:30pm                                         DINNER BREAK

 

7:00pm - 10:00pm                       Exhibition Openings

                                                                 Charles Hook Award Exhibition: Heat Required

                                                                                                                                      Power House Sculpture Garden

                                                                 Steering Committee Exhibition: Beyond the Parting Line  

                                                                                                                                                       Back 40 Tasting Room

 

Friday, April 5

 

8:30am - 5:00pm                         Registration                                                                               Visitor’s Center Patio

                                                     Mold Registration                                                                                   East Viaduct

 

9:00am - 12:00pm                       Student Cupola Contest: Clean Up                                                       East Viaduct

 

9:00am - 2:00pm                         Exhibitions: Artwork Drop off - Last Call!   Visitor’s Center & Back 40 Warehouse

 

9:00am - 5:30pm                         Workshops:

                                                                 Large Mold                                                                                    Shed No. 2

                                                                 Ceramic Shell                                                                                Shell Room

                                                                 Beginning Greensand                                                               West Viaduct

                                                                 Advanced Greensand                                                                West Viaduct

                                                                 Island of Misfit Toys Cupola                                                      West Viaduct

          *Morning Sand Priority                Multi Parted Mold*                                                                       Shed No. 2

                                                                 Improvisational Mold*                                                     Back House Studio

                                                                 A Better 2-part Mold*                                                                   Shed No. 2

     **Afternoon Sand Priority                 Lost Wax with Resin Bonded Sand**                                          Shed No. 2

                                                                 Direct Carve Mold Making**                                                        Shed No. 2

                                                                 Flexible Mould - Blanket Technique**                                        Shed No. 2

 

9:00am - 10:00am                        Presentation: Developing Safety Protocols, Policies, and

                                                                             Organization for Iron Programs                                 Visitor’s Center

 

9:00am - 12:00pm                        Guest Furnace Run: ACU Cupolette                                                      Shed No. 2

                                                      Guest Furnace Run: Thunderdome                                                        Shed No. 2

 

10:00am - 11:00am                      Panel: Creating Spectacle (and Danger) with Iron                          Visitor’s Center

 

10:00am - 3:00pm                       Open Access to VR Sculpting                                                    Old Visitor’s Center

 

10:00am - 4:00pm                       Bonus! The Foundry Tree                                                   Power House, 2nd Floor

 

11:00am - 12:00pm                     Panel: Pedagogies of Inclusivity: Iron is for Every Body                  Visitor’s Center

 

11:15am - 12:15pm                     Performances:                                                                           Visitor’s Center Patio

                                                                 Sloss-Toss

                                                                 Harder Barter Market

 

12:00pm                                       LUNCH BREAK
 

1:30pm - 5:30pm                         Mini Workshop: Cuttlebone Casting for the Pour Floor                       Shed No. 2

 

2:00pm - 3:00pm                         Panel: Iron Wedding: Orchestrating a Collaborative                      Visitor’s Center

                                                                 Performance

 

2:00pm - 4:00pm                        Demo: The Lemonade Pour                                                                    Shed No. 2

 

2:00pm - 4:30pm                        Guest Furnace Run: Tommy Joe                                                             Shed No. 2

 

3:00pm - 4:00pm                         Panel: I’m Pouring Iron in Europe!                                                   Visitor’s Center

                                                      Demo: Spherical Mold Construction for Slush Casting                        Shed No. 2

                                                      Demo: What’s Cookin’? Iron and Glass in the Foundry Kitchen          Shed No. 2

 

4:00pm - 5:00pm                         Panel: The Lemonade Pour - Debriefed                                                 Shed No. 2

                                                     Demo: Direct Carving                                                                               Shed No. 2

                                                     Demo: Alginate Life Casting                                                                Power House

 

5:30pm                                         DINNER BREAK

 

6:30pm - 8:00pm                         Keynote Address: Elizabeth “Biz” Kronfield                                          Shed No. 1

 

8:00pm - 10:00pm                       Exhibition Openings

                                                                 Contemporary Curator Juried: The Rare Few 

                                                                                                                                                     Visitor’s Center Gallery

                                                                 Practitioner Juried: Abraham Darby’s Childhood Toys

                                                                                                                                                           Back 40 Warehouse

                                                                 Curated: Cope, Drag, and Core                                    Back 40 Warehouse

                                                                 Coke Bin Installations                                                                 East Viaduct

 

Saturday, April 6

 

8:30am - 12:00pm                       Registration                                                                               Visitor’s Center Patio

                                                     Mold Registration: Last call!                                                                 West Viaduct

 

9:00am - 4:00pm                         Exhibitions: Open Gallery Hours

                                                                 The Rare Few                                                                          Visitor’s Center

                                                                 Abraham Darby’s Childhood Toys                                 Back 40 Warehouse

                                                                 Cope, Drag, and Core                                                    Back 40 Warehouse

                                                                 Coke Bin Installations                                                                 East Viaduct

                                                      Bonus! The Foundry Tree                                                  Power House, 2nd Floor

 

9:00am - 10:00am                        Presentation: ARTIST = TEACHER = ARTIST: Staying Relevant

                                                                             in Art While Crushing it in Academia                        Visitors Center

 

9:00am - 12:00pm                        Workshop: Island of Misfit Toys Cupola                                                 Shed No. 2

                                                      Guest Furnace Run: FeFe                                                                     West Viaduct

                                                      Guest Furnace Run: Continuous Stainless                                             Shed No. 2

                                                      Guest Furnace Run: Brigit                                                                       Shed No. 2

 

10:00am - 12:00pm                     MFA Portfolio Reviews                                                                       Visitor’s Center

 

11:00am - 12:00pm                      Panel: Like a Velvet Glove Cast in Iron                                                   Shed No. 1

 

12:00pm                                       LUNCH BREAK

 

1:00pm - 5:30pm                         Mold Masters: Weigh out & Pay out                                                   West Viaduct

 

2:00pm - 3:00pm                         Panel: Warmest Regards: Behind the Book                                           Shed No. 1

 

2:00pm - 6:00pm                         Guest Furnace Run: Fe Nix                                                                      Shed No. 2

                                                     Guest Furnace Run: Chili Dog                                                                 Shed No. 2

                                                     Sloss Furnace Run: Timmeh’s Furnace                                                    Shed No. 2

                                                     Sloss Furnace Run: The Whiting                                                              Shed No. 2

 

3:00pm - 4:00pm                         Panel: International Conference on Contemporary Cast Iron Art

                                                                                                                                                                   Visitors Center

                                                      Demo: Simple Torches for Furnace and Foundry Use         Power House Viaduct

 

3:00pm - 3:20pm                          Mini Demo: Make it Shine: Metal Polishing                                       Power House

 

3:20pm - 3:40pm                          Mini Demo: Gesso Patination with Ferric, Cupric, and Ammonium

                                                                            Chloride                                                                           Power House

 

3:40pm - 4:00pm                          Mini Demo: Using Wood Stain to Glaze Castings                            Power House

 

4:00pm - 5:00pm                          Demo: Fiber Lined Ladles: Lightweight and Hot                Power House Viaduct

                                                       Demo: Waste Not, Want Not: Slagware Production                            Shed No. 2

 

6:30pm - 8:00pm                          CLOSING DINNER, Acknowledgments and Awards                           Shed No. 1

 

8:00pm - 10:00pm                        Performance Furnace Run: Eleanor                                                Northeast Lawn

                                                       Performance Furnace Run: Lucifer                                                 Northeast Lawn

                                                       Performance & Dance Party: Disco Inferno!                                 Northeast Lawn

                                                                 The Golden Ballot Box and Other Reactions

                                                                 The Ferrous Garden: Boom + Bloom

                                                                 The Gates of Hephaestus

                                                                 Phen Wheel 9 / Ferrous Wheel

                                                                 FerrouSutra: Thunderboxes and Rolliemolds

 

Sunday, April 7

 

9:00am - 2:00pm                         Mandatory Site Clean up                                                                         ALL SLOSS

 

9:00am - 2:00pm                         Mold Masters: Weigh out & Pay out                                                    West Viaduct


 

9:00am - 2:00pm                         Exhibitions: Artwork Pickup                                                              Visitor’s Center,

                                                                                                                                                           Back 40 Warehouse

                                                                                                                                                                                            & Coke Bins

DRIVE SAFELY
 
LIVE TO POUR METAL ANOTHER DAY